Nonprofit Builder · September 2026

The state of nonprofit capacity building 2026

What 423 grantee feedback reports tell us about what works, what doesn’t, and what comes next.

Every project on Nonprofit Builder ends the same way. The grantee fills in a feedback report: how it went, what changed, what they’d do differently, what they need next.

We read all 423 of them.

They come from 267 organisations in 49 countries, working with 196 consultants and coaches, funded by 15 foundations. Together they add up to about 1.67 million in capacity-building spend over 30 months. This is what they told us.

The numbers at a glance

423
projects, 267 organisations, 15 funders, 49 countries
1.67m
in capacity-building spend; median project 2,875
6.3/7
mean satisfaction; 48% give the top score
74
consultant NPS over the full period
81
consultant NPS in the last 12 months
30%
of organisations have come back for a second project

Projects by grantee region

Europe114
Africa90
North America56
Multi-region25
Latin America22
Asia20
Pacific6
Not recorded90
Europe and Africa lead. 90 reports have no region recorded, a gap worth closing in the grantee profile.

Projects by budget band

14≤1k
1511–2k
612–3k
793–5k
775–7.5k
41>7.5k

Project budget band (EUR or USD), number of projects

The distribution is bimodal: 39% of projects sit at 2,000 or below, and a second cluster sits between 5,000 and 7,500. That reflects funder ceilings more than grantee need.

Projects by planned length

76≤1 mo
831–2
522–3
1313–6
656–12
6>12

Planned project length in months, number of projects

The median project is planned at 89 days. A quarter finish within 6 weeks; a quarter run longer than 5 months.

Projects per organisation

1871
452
173
84
105+

Number of projects done, number of organisations

80 organisations have done 2 or more projects; 9 have done 5 or more.

1Nonprofits buy strategy and leadership first, then the money

The single most requested service is fundraising (64 projects). But group the 57 expertise tags into families and the picture shifts.

Share of projects by domain

Strategy and org dev21%
Leadership and people21%
Resource mobilisation18%
Communications15%
Safeguarding and legal9%
Technology and digital6%
Financial management5%
MEL4%
Advocacy and policy1%
The 57 expertise tags grouped into 9 domains. Strategy and leadership together are 42% of everything.

Most requested expertise tags

Fundraising64
Communications45
Leadership and teams43
Safeguarding23
Org development22
Strategy22
Financial management21
Technology21
MEL18
Human resources11
The 10 most requested tags. Fundraising is the single biggest, but it is one tag among many under resource mobilisation.

Strategy and leadership together are 42% of everything. Fundraising is what gets an organisation to the door; once inside, it tends to discover the strategy gap that made fundraising hard in the first place.

One fundraising grantee put it plainly:

It forced the leadership team to reflect on what is working vs not and get to an agreement that the organization needed to make some hard decisions in terms of priorities.

Fundraising, North America

And from a fundraising coaching client:

The most significant impact has been strategic clarity. We have decided to park speculative income streams and focus instead on core philanthropy as our anchor.

Fundraising

Coaching is a leadership product. Of 52 coaching packages, 38 are leadership coaching, almost all 1:1 with a director or senior manager stepping into a bigger role.

2Eight kinds of change, and all of them count

We read every impact narrative in the 371 consulting reports and coded the kinds of change grantees describe. They fall into three groups: change in people, change in the organisation, and results. None ranks above the others. A director who now leads with confidence has changed as much as an organisation that installs a CRM, and most reports describe two or three kinds of change at once.

Change in people

Clarity and directionWe know where we are heading, and why42%
Skills and knowledgeWe can now do it ourselves53%
Confidence and motivationI feel able to lead thisNot counted separately yet

Change in the organisation

Tools, plans and systemsA strategy, a policy, a CRM, a pay scale58%
Ways of workingTeams meet, decide and work together differently18%
Relationships and teamMore trust, less conflict, a board that worksNot counted separately yet

Results

Results for the organisationA new grant, a key hire, money saved7%
Results for the missionMore people reached, an advocacy win, a new method in use3%

Share of 371 consulting reports describing each kind of change at project close. Most reports describe two or three, so the shares add up to more than 100%.

What a report at handover can and can’t tell us

  • Grantees write these reports when the project closes. They capture satisfaction and the first signs of change.
  • Tools, plans and systems are results in their own right. For many organisations, a sound strategy or a working CRM is exactly what was needed.
  • Lasting change and mission results take months to show. Six months after each project we send a short email asking about longer-term change and next steps. Fewer grantees reply, and as a service provider we can’t require them to.
  • Confidence and relationships were not coded separately in this edition, so they have no figure here. The quotes below show what they look like.

The capacity building series explains how funders can use these types to measure nonprofit capacity building impact.

Change in people

New clarity and new skills are the most common changes grantees name. Leadership and coaching work shows up here first: its impact is personal before it is organisational.

One of my biggest learnings was that leadership has to evolve as the organisation grows. What may work when an organisation is small and founder-led does not always work as the team expands.

Leadership, Africa

At the end of the coaching, I was a totally new person and had adopted a different way of working.

Coaching, Africa

Change in the organisation

58% of projects leave a new tool, plan or system in place at handover, something the organisation didn’t have before. For a project of around 3,000, that is a solid return.

We started with zero experience on safeguarding within our organization, having no clear idea what it entails. We now have a draft for a safeguarding policy, a clear roadmap for next steps, a draft for an implementation plan.

Safeguarding, Europe

We did not have an M&E plan, all we had were project logical frames. As I write this, we now have an organization M&E plan which outlines all our activities, outcomes, outputs and indicators.

MEL, Africa

Previously, we set salaries based on informal inquiries about positions at other organizations or in the public sector; now we have a useful tool that we can constantly update and that allows us to set salaries in a practical and fair manner.

HR, Latin America

18% already describe a new way of working at handover, before the tools have had much time to settle in. Some describe better relationships inside the team or the board.

We were significantly lacking in expertise, with the person responsible for fundraising and the person in charge of finances working in silos. This has now changed and we are meeting regularly and have linked the systems up.

Fundraising, Europe

The main change is the creation of a directors committee with a real mission and role, which was completely new. Before the project it was more a coordination committee between directors.

Coaching, Europe

Feedback is increasingly becoming a normal and expected part of how we work together, rather than something that people may perceive as criticism or a threat. Team members now are more open to receiving it without becoming defensive.

Organisational development

Results

Results take longer, so few appear in a report written at handover. 7% already describe a result for the organisation, most often after fundraising and financial management projects.

Our greatest achievement during our work was being invited to apply for funding from a major foundation, something we have been working towards for several years.

Fundraising, North America

As a result of the successful engagement we have hired the technical partner the consultant brought in as a part-time accountant with a 1-year contract. He is already redesigning the chart of accounts.

Financial management, Africa

I’m grateful to mention that we’re currently recruiting a functioning board for the first time. Apart from the board formation, we’re also inspired to have a formal organizational structure, which is something we had always wished to.

Organisational structure, Africa

We no longer have to pay for our email accounts, as now with the nonprofit account it’s free, saving us from an unnecessary financial burden.

Technology, Asia

Results for the mission include more people reached, an advocacy or policy win, or a new method or technique in use. Not every nonprofit serves a community directly, so mission results look different from one organisation to the next. They appear in 3% of reports. This edition coded them under a narrower label, change for the people served, and most of them come after the reporting window, so treat that figure as a floor.

3Fit beats expertise

Grantees recommend their consultant at a mean of 9.07 out of 10. 79% are promoters. 5% are detractors. That’s an NPS of 74, and the trend is up: 62 in the first year of data, 76 in the second, 81 in the last 12 months.

Recommendation scores

20
1
22
43
24
65
56
377
328
929
24110

Would you recommend this consultant? (0 to 10), number of reports

79% promoters (green), 16% passives (grey), 5% detractors (amber). NPS 74.

Satisfaction scores

21
22
33
94
435
1606
2047

Satisfaction with the project (1 to 7), number of reports

48% give the top satisfaction score; 86% give a 6 or 7.

Consultant NPS by half-year

0255075100162024 H1n=31752024 H2n=109742025 H1n=84762025 H2n=67852026 H1n=98852026 H2*n=34
Consultant NPS by half-year of report submission. 2024 H1 was the pilot period. *2026 H2 covers July to mid-September only.

We read all 333 promoter explanations and coded what grantees name.

What promoters name

Expertise, experience47%
Tailored to our context29%
Partner or ally26%
Engaging delivery22%
Practical, concrete20%
Responsive, available19%
Flexible on scope, timing18%
Listened, understood us17%
Coded from the explanations of the 333 grantees who scored 9 or 10.

Expertise is the entry ticket. What turns an 8 into a 10 is the second and third row.

She did not come in with a fixed mindset or try to apply a standard template. Instead, she took time to understand the people, the context and the dynamics within the organisation, and adjusts her approach accordingly.

Leadership, Africa

He was willing to listen to us, understand our needs and give us the support we needed. He was willing to co-create with us rather than giving us generic solutions.

MEL, Africa

We recommend them because they work more as an ally than a mere consultant.

Communications, Latin America

She is honest and always pays attention to your goals. She guides you through every step and encourages you not to give up.

Fundraising, Africa

We also read all 25 reports that scored 6 or below. Almost none of them complain about a lack of expertise. They complain about fit.

The biggest single cause of an unhappy grantee is a consultant who knew the discipline but not the world. A safeguarding specialist whose sector was the wrong one. A grant writer without the grantee’s field experience. A coach whose method didn’t travel.

Her specialization is with international charities and she is unfamiliar with how organisations in our sector operate.

Safeguarding, North America

I feel that our contexts are very different and thus relating and building trust and understanding is difficult. My suggestion would be to enroll more diverse coaches onto the database.

Coaching, Africa

Some local designers can work well compared to some international firms. That was the lesson learned from this project.

Branding, Africa

The numbers agree. Where consultant and grantee are on the same continent, NPS is 77. Across continents it drops to 71. For African grantees the gap is wider: African consultants score 74, while the handful of European consultants working with African grantees score 12.

Consultant NPS by grantee region

Latin America (22)86
Pacific (6)83
Europe (114)78
Asia (20)70
North America (56)70
Africa (90)69
Multi-region (25)48
Consultant NPS by grantee region. Latin America and the Pacific are small bases.

Consultant NPS by matching

Same continent77
Different continents71
African grantee, African consultant74
African grantee, European consultant (8)12
Same-continent pairs score higher. The African grantee comparison rests on 8 cross-continent cases, so it is indicative, not conclusive.

Consultant NPS by budget band

Up to 2,000 (165)81
2,000 to 3,000 (61)59
3,000 to 5,000 (79)72
5,000 to 7,500 (77)68
Over 7,500 (41)80
Detractors cluster in the 2,000 to 3,000 band.

The second cause is project management: delays, unclear status, tasks closed without a word.

On several occasions, tasks had apparently been completed but this had not been clearly communicated, leading to confusion and unnecessary follow-up discussions.

Technology, Europe

And a small third cause, the one that says the most about a consultant: how they handle pushback.

When we tried to provide our feedback, the consultant side became quite defensive and we decided to let him move so that we close the project.

Branding, Africa

No report complained about price.

4The follow-up gap

Ask grantees what could have been better and 18% say nothing. Among the rest, one ask comes back again and again: a check-in a few months later, when the strategy meets reality.

One area for improvement would be to include a follow-up session after the project is completed. For example, meeting with the client after a month to review the progress made, discuss any challenges, and assess the impact of the recommendations.

Fundraising

What grantees would improve

Nothing to improve18%
More time, longer project15%
Clearer scoping at the start13%
A follow-up session11%
Fewer delays8%
Scheduling, time zones5%
Themes coded from the improvement suggestions in all 423 reports.

If we had one small suggestion, it would be to offer optional follow-up sessions a few months down the line. That way, we could get support during the implementation phase.

Strategy, Africa

The main challenge is that leadership development takes time, and some of the changes require continued reinforcement before they become consistently embedded in day-to-day practice. Under pressure, teams can revert to familiar behaviours.

Leadership, Africa

For NPB to consider adding time/fees for consultants to provide coaching and mentoring sessions after trainings.

Fundraising, Africa

11% of grantees name follow-up or continuity. Another 15% say the project was too short, usually adding that the budget set the length. 13% wanted clearer scoping at the start.

Part of this is already in place. Six months after every project, we send a short email asking about longer-term change and next steps. Some grantees reply and many don’t, and as a service provider we can’t make it compulsory. What grantees ask for here is more personal: a short session with their consultant once the plan meets reality. It costs little, and it is the most direct way to support what happens after handover.

5Three kinds of organisation, three journeys

The dataset doesn’t record organisation size, so we read stage from the narratives. Three groups emerge.

The grassroots builders

African organisations, mostly funded at 1,500 to 2,000 per project. Their first project is usually a fundraising plan, a strategy or a first policy. Because the baseline is low, they report hard results faster than anyone: first board, first hire, first strategic plan.

This was our first time using one of your consultants. You made the process quick and easy, and we are so grateful that you connected us with a skilled expert.

Financial management, Africa

We have a financial plan: my organization did not have this until this consultation. We usually plan along the way, but now we have this tool to project what we have and, most importantly, what we need.

Financial management

What they want next: fundraising again, then strategy, then MEL. And the funding environment shows up in their own words.

Our next steps are to formalize our internal resource mobilization procedures, strengthen our monitoring and evaluation skills, diversify our funding sources, and digitize our coordination tools.

Fundraising, Africa

The organisations growing past the founder

Mostly climate and campaigning NGOs, mostly Global North, with the highest budgets (4,000 to 7,000). They buy leadership coaching, team development, HR and structure. Their impact is behavioural.

As a start-up growing rapidly it is challenging to build processes and drive the car at the same time. The frameworks and toolkits have now become part of our processes.

Leadership

We have learnt a great deal, most notably how to ensure a smooth transition from a founder-led nonprofit to a nonprofit led by the board of directors.

Governance, North America

Our priority is to strengthen collective leadership and reduce over-reliance on the founder or senior leadership for decisions that can be owned elsewhere in the organisation.

Leadership, Africa

What they want next: more leadership (43%), then HR and structure (28%). One layer at a time.

The networks and refiners

European campaigning organisations and coalitions, funded at 2,000 to 6,000. Many are membership bodies. They’re updating what exists: a comms refresh, a safeguarding policy across members, a governance redesign for a growing federation.

The process, with our members, has allowed us to put on paper what we already do, and learn about what best practices must be put in place to prevent harm.

Safeguarding, Europe

For the first time, we have a professional governance design at a high level, which is essential for our organizational development for our regional programmes.

Governance

This group asks for follow-up and longer engagements more than any other. They also score their consultants highest among the large groups (NPS 78).

What everyone wants next

What grantees name as their next need

Strategy and planning40%
Fundraising34%
Embedding this project34%
Leadership and team28%
Communications20%
Technology and AI16%
HR and structure15%
Safeguarding and policies14%
Scaling and growth13%
Governance and board11%
MEL and data11%
Share of the 357 grantees who answered the next-steps question naming each need.

Across all 357 grantees who answered, the next needs are strategy (40%), fundraising (34%), embedding this project’s work (34%), leadership (28%) and communications (20%). Technology and AI is at 16% and climbing.

The paths are consistent. Fundraising leads to more fundraising and then strategy. Communications leads to fundraising. Leadership deepens into HR. MEL leads back to strategy, once the framework exists and needs somewhere to plug in.

6AI has entered the room

In 2024, no report mentioned AI. By September 2026, 14 do, and they cut both ways.

Some grantees learned to use it and are grateful.

I have learnt about the foundational stages of M&E: creating a theory of change, logframe, measurement framework, data cleaning, data analysis and reporting, all with the support of AI, using clear and precise prompts for best results.

MEL, Africa

AI can significantly reduce reporting time when integrated intentionally. AI works best when layered onto strong MEL foundations, not as a replacement.

MEL, Africa

Others caught their consultant using it badly.

The final deliverable had a lot of strengths, but unfortunately included a fair number of sentences that seemed to be generated by an AI tool. It cheapens the final deliverable.

MEL, North America

Reduce the overconfidence in AI. Respect our data-sharing security.

Fundraising, Africa

Initial discussion and disclosure with clients about AI policy and privacy.

Fundraising, Europe

Four of the 25 unhappy reports raise AI, all from the last 18 months. The consultants grantees praise are the ones who taught the tool and showed their judgement. The ones they penalise let the tool write the report.

That is why we wrote AI guidelines for our consultants. In short: agree any use of AI with the grantee before the work starts, keep their data out of AI tools unless they consent, check every output, and stay the author. The ideas, judgement and recommendations must be the consultant's own, with AI as a tool they guide.

7What this means for funders

Budget for the deliverable, and a little more for the follow-up. A project of around 3,000 reliably leaves a new tool, plan or system in place. A 2-hour check-in at 3 months helps it take root, and tells you more about lasting change than a report at handover.

Match on context as well as discipline. Sector knowledge and regional fit are the difference between a 10 and a 3. Local consultants for local organisations, and international consultants only where the expertise doesn’t exist locally.

Expect the second project. 30% of grantees come back, and their second ask is predictable from their first. Fundraising grantees will want strategy. Leadership grantees will want structure. Plan multi-year support around those paths rather than one-off grants.

Treat leadership work on its own terms. It won’t produce a document. It produces a director who delegates, a team that gives feedback, a board that governs. Measure it that way.

Ask consultants about AI up front. Disclosure in the scope of work, and a shared view on what it should and shouldn’t touch.

About this report

Data: 423 published grantee feedback reports on Nonprofit Builder, submitted between March 2024 and September 2026. 371 consulting projects and 52 coaching packages. Ratings are self-reported by the grantee at project close. Kinds of change were coded from free-text narratives; coaching packages use a shorter form without impact fields, so figures on kinds of change cover consulting projects only. Quotes are lightly edited for length and to remove names of individuals and organisations, and any detail that would identify a grantee. Attributions give only the project type and the grantee’s broad region; organisation names, types and countries have been removed so that no grantee can be identified.

NPS is calculated on the 0 to 10 ”would you recommend this consultant” question: promoters (9 to 10) minus detractors (0 to 6).